VR vs Fitness and Fat: Round 2 - 28 Days Later
Features Regular Features

VR vs Fitness and Fat: Round 2 – 28 Days Later

VR vs Fitness and Fat: Round 2 – 28 Days Later

 Day 1Day 7Day 14Day 21Day 28Day 31
Weight (KG)149.2148.5147.8146.8146.0145.5
Waist (cm)139136134130128127
Upper Thigh (cm)737173706865
Chest (cm)135132129127125125
Bicep (cm)444244434141
Resting Heart Rate (BPM)767978727171

Nearly a month down and nearly 4KG lost. Which, by the last challenge’s standards is a bit slow. That being said, last time around I changed my whole lifestyle to do it, forsaking all pleasures of the food and drink variety. This time around I wanted to see how I went making some small changes to my lifestyle and it still appears to be working. I have lost quite a few CM’s as well which, in my mind is more exciting than anything, the idea of fitting into some of the clothes I have been holding onto forever, but always found them too tight around the extra belly baggage.

VR vs Fitness and Fat: Round 2 - 28 Days Later

Along with things fitting better I happy that my resting heart rate is coming down too. My godfather recently had to have bypass surgery and it has been playing on my mind that a fit guy, who goes out riding/swimming/running on a daily basis can be affected by heart disease, then a fat, lazy slob such as myself could be in real trouble. As I reach 40, I don’t want to be dreading every trip to the doctor, I want to give myself the best chance of avoiding all of those problems that creep up on folks with age.

VR vs Fitness and Fat: Round 2 - 28 Days Later

The other cool thing I have noticed is I am actually enjoying this. The 30 minutes of VR fitness every day is hardly a big impost on my time and even on the days when finding motivation is hard, once I start up the first workout, dance routine or sword battle I am enjoying myself too much to notice my previous apathy. I honestly feel like the biggest challenge for any exercise routine is to make it enjoyable for the victim, I mean participant and if you find that, well half the battle has been won.

VR vs Fitness and Fat: Round 2 - 28 Days Later

So with one more update for the end of the month, I will then move onto monthly updates until my 40th Birthday in August. I am feeling happy with my progress so far and am excited to keep it up. Knowing that I can lose weight, without missing out on all those things that I love to do has kept me going and knowing that if I have a bad day on the weekend isn’t the end of the world is keeping my motivation levels high. Stay tuned on Thursday for the next update along with reviews of the software I have been primarily using.

Don’t forget about our Zero Latency VR competition where you can win a double pass to their newest location in Sydney!